Grievance Redressal Mechanism - Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Jhanjeri

About Grievance Redressal Mechanism at CGC Jhanjeri

One of the most distinguishing features of CGC Jhanjeri is “Student Care Centre” (SCC). This Centre works under Dean Student Welfare (DSW). It’s purpose is to provide single spot solution for all problems of the students & ensure there solution within 24 hours. Students can approach SCC in case of any problem related with academics, sports, hostel, bus or any other issue.

Grievance Forms:

Student Grievance Form

9 + 13 =

Employee Grievance Form

6 + 13 =

Parents Grievance Form

8 + 4 =

Guest Grievance Form

3 + 15 =

Grievance Redressal Committee

Grievance redressal committee is constituted to handle grievances of students and staff at department level.

  • Constituted to   probe   into   student, faculty and non-teaching staff   grievances.
  • Redresses the grievance at individual, class level and grievances of common interest.
  • Deals with appeals regarding any decision made by other committees/ authorities.
  • To maintain a register for grievances and frequent checking of same for taking remedial action.
  • Grievances which are beyond the control of department will be forwarded to management for further action.

Composition

Name Designation Role Contact No.
Dr. Jaskiran kaur Professor(Principal) Chairman 8872048017
Dr. Manjit Kour Associate Professor (HOD) Member 9779171973
Mr. Anshul Pardesi Assistant Professor Member 9914720002
Dr. Komal Assistant Professor Member 9034699233
Mr. Ankush Gupta Assistant Professor Member 9781222185
Ms. Ishpreet kaur Assistant Professor Member 9815462863
Mr. Mandeep Singh Assistant Professor Member 9915943273
Ms. Shilpi HR Manager Member 9875910155

 

Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)

Internal complaint committee is constituted for prevention, prohibition and redressal of Sexual Harassment to deal with the sexual harassment complaints of women at the Campus. The main functions of committee are:

  • To provide a secure physical and social environment which will prevent acts of sexual harassment.
  • To promote a social and psychological environment that will raise awareness about sexual harassment in its various forms.
  • To offer service such as counseling, legal aid in case of atrocities against women.
  • To provide an environment free of gender-based discrimination.
  • To facilitate a safe environment that is free of sexual harassment.
  • To develop guidelines and norms for policies against sexual harassment.
  • To develop principles and procedures to combat sexual harassment.
  • To organize gender sensitization awareness programme.
  • To deal with cases of discrimination and sexual harassment in a time bound manner, aiming at ensuring support services to the victimized.

A written complaint is required to be taken from the aggrieved person and necessary action to be taken. The complaint has to be sorted out within 10 days from the date of compliant. If the complaint is of very serious nature and any legal action is required then advocate member of the cell will forward complaint to police.

Composition

Name Designation Role Contact No.
Dr. Jaskiran kaur Professor(Principal) Chairman 8872048017
Dr. Manjit Kour Associate Professor (HOD) Member 9779171973
Dr. Komal Assistant Professor Member 9034699233
Ms. Reeti Assistant Professor Member 8054038567
Mr. Anshul Pardesi Assistant Professor Member 9914720002
Ms. Mukesh Assistant Professor Member 9779764474
Mr. Rakesh Badwar Lawyer Advisor 9872411111
Ms. Ravinder Walia NGO Advisor 9818226335

 

Reach us at:

Chandigarh Group of Colleges
Jhanjeri, Mohali-140307 (Punjab)

General Helpline Nos:
+91-0160- 5045300

Admission Helpline Nos:
0160-5045311, 84376-04444

E-mail: info@cgc.ac.in
Toll Free No. 1800-274-0444

Make an Enquiry

GuestExisting Student

EXPRESS-WAY-LOGO
COVID-19